Language

R7 260

CPU bottleneck check, compatible CPUs, and AI models it can run

Radeon R7 260 / AMD made / R7 / Released 2014 Also known as: R7260 / 260

Performance Score
2,500
VRAM
1GB
Power Draw (TDP)
95W
Manufacturer
AMD
Type
Desktop

Radeon R7 260 (AMD, released in 2014, also listed as R7260 / 260) is a graphics card with a performance score of 2,500 and 1GB of VRAM, TDP 95W. If CPU compatibility and performance balance are poor, a CPU bottleneck occurs, preventing R7 260 from reaching its full potential. In our estimate, the CPUs that pair best with R7 260 are Intel: Core i3-540 (estimated bottleneck: about 0%), and AMD: AMD Athlon II X3 445 (about 0%). Below are the top 10 compatible CPUs, CPUs to avoid, and generative AI models supported by this amount of VRAM.

Top 10 CPUs Compatible with Radeon R7 260

CPUs are ordered by proximity to the ideal CPU:GPU ratio of 0.9:1. A lower bottleneck percentage means more of the GPU’s performance can be used.

2,600 pts
Bottleneck 0%
2,600 pts
Bottleneck 0%
2,800 pts
Bottleneck 0%
2,800 pts
Bottleneck 0%
2,800 pts
Bottleneck 0%
2,800 pts
Bottleneck 0%
3,200 pts
Bottleneck 0%
3,000 pts
Bottleneck 0%
3,100 pts
Bottleneck 0%
3,200 pts
Bottleneck 0%
Check Compatibility with Your CPU →

The Bottleneck Checker opens with Radeon R7 260 already selected.

R7 260 and CPU Compatibility | Where Does a CPU Bottleneck Begin?

R7 260 (R7260 / 260) has a performance score of 2,500 points. Using the same CPU:GPU ≈ 0.9:1 standard as the checker, compatibility by CPU score is shown below.

Example CPUs to PairRatingWhat It Means
AMD Phenom II X2 560、AMD Athlon II X3 450、AMD Athlon II X3 445 Great Match: 10% or Less Optimal balance. Nearly all of R7 260 performance can be used
Core 2 Duo E6850、Core 2 Duo E6750、AMD Athlon II X2 250 Acceptable: 10–25% Practical with no major issue. Consider a future upgrade if targeting high fps.
Core 2 Quad Q6600、Core 2 Duo E6600 CPU Too Weak: Over 25% A clear CPU bottleneck. Much of the GPU performance is wasted
AMD Athlon II X4 645、Core i3-3220、Core i5-670 CPU Overkill Likely overkill for gaming

Note: Perceived results vary by resolution and game (GPU matters more at 4K, while CPU matters more at high-fps Full HD). For an exact estimate, use the Bottleneck Checker.

AI Models That Run on Radeon R7 260 (VRAM 1GB)

Runs Comfortably: Meets recommended VRAM / Barely Runs: Meets minimum VRAM (lower quality or quantization may be needed)

Large language models (LLM)

△ Barely
Qwen 2.5 0.5B (Q4)
Large language models (LLM)
Lightest model, for embedded devices
Minimum 1GB / Recommended 2GB

Speech and music

△ Barely
Whisper Tiny
Speech and music
Ultra-lightweight speech recognition
Minimum 1GB / Recommended 2GB
△ Barely
Whisper Base
Speech and music
OpenAI, 74M, lightweight speech recognition
Minimum 1GB / Recommended 2GB
△ Barely
Kokoro-82M
Speech and music
82M ultra-lightweight TTS, multilingual including Japanese, practical on CPU
Minimum 1GB / Recommended 2GB
Models That Cannot Run (199)

Can You Explain These Specifications in Your Own Words?

Try teaching the AI “how to choose a CPU for Radeon R7 260.”
Putting your reasoning into words as if you were teaching someone sharpens your judgment when choosing parts. Start free, right here.

SciCirc — A free learning path for math, science, and computing through teaching AI →

Study Guide Route — Build a study order from your target school and current level →

Other GPUs in the Same Series

AMD Instinct MI300X AMD Instinct MI250X AMD Instinct MI210 AMD Instinct MI100 AMD Radeon Pro W7900 AMD Radeon Pro W7800 AMD Radeon Pro W6800 AMD Radeon Pro W6600 Radeon RX 9070 XT Radeon RX 9070 Radeon RX 9060 XT Radeon RX 7900 XTX

→ All GPUs / → Bottleneck Checker (Both Directions)

GPUs Commonly Compared with R7 260

R7 260 vs R7 360 R7 260 vs HD 7770 R7 260 vs HD 6850 R7 260 vs HD 6770 R7 260 vs RX 550 R7 260 vs R7 260X

→ Compare Other Models / → Check Whether an Upgrade Is Worthwhile

Frequently Asked Questions About CPU Bottlenecks and Compatibility for R7 260

Which CPU minimizes the CPU bottleneck for R7 260(R7260 / 260)?

In our estimate, the best-balanced options are Core i3-540 for Intel (estimated bottleneck: about 0%) and AMD Athlon II X3 445 for AMD (about 0%). A CPU-to-GPU performance ratio near 0.9:1 tends to use both parts effectively. See the top 10 compatible CPUs in the table on this page.

Which CPUs pair poorly with R7 260 and should be avoided?

As a guide, CPUs such as Core 2 Quad Q6600、Core 2 Duo E6600 push the bottleneck above 25% and waste much of the Radeon R7 260 performance. On the other hand, CPUs such as AMD Athlon II X4 645、Core i3-3220、Core i5-670 are likely overkill for gaming.

How much VRAM does Radeon R7 260 have, and which generative AI models can it run?

Radeon R7 260 has 1GB of VRAM. Its VRAM is somewhat limited for comfortably running major generative AI models, so lightweight or quantized models are the main options.

What is the power draw (TDP) of Radeon R7 260?

Radeon R7 260 has a power draw (TDP) of 95W. Choose a power supply that covers the GPU TDP plus CPU and other component power draw, with additional headroom. Check the actual CPU pairing balance in the bottleneck diagnosis above.

Can Radeon R7 260 be used for both gaming and generative AI?

Its performance score is 2,500 points. CPU balance matters for gaming, while VRAM (1GB) matters for generative AI. Use the top 10 CPU list and AI model list above to check your use case.