Language

R9 270

CPU bottleneck check, compatible CPUs, and AI models it can run

Radeon R9 270 / AMD made / R9 / Released 2014 Also known as: R9270 / 270

Performance Score
3,500
VRAM
2GB
Power Draw (TDP)
150W
Manufacturer
AMD
Type
Desktop

Radeon R9 270 (AMD, released in 2014, also listed as R9270 / 270) is a graphics card with a performance score of 3,500 and 2GB of VRAM, TDP 150W. If CPU compatibility and performance balance are poor, a CPU bottleneck occurs, preventing R9 270 from reaching its full potential. In our estimate, the CPUs that pair best with R9 270 are Intel: Core i3-2120 (estimated bottleneck: about 0%), and AMD: AMD A6-7470K (about 0%). Below are the top 10 compatible CPUs, CPUs to avoid, and generative AI models supported by this amount of VRAM.

Top 10 CPUs Compatible with Radeon R9 270

CPUs are ordered by proximity to the ideal CPU:GPU ratio of 0.9:1. A lower bottleneck percentage means more of the GPU’s performance can be used.

3,200 pts
Bottleneck 0%
3,200 pts
Bottleneck 0%
3,200 pts
Bottleneck 0%
3,200 pts
Bottleneck 0%
3,300 pts
Bottleneck 0%
3,300 pts
Bottleneck 0%
3,500 pts
Bottleneck 0%
3,500 pts
Bottleneck 0%
3,500 pts
Bottleneck 0%
3,500 pts
Bottleneck 0%
Check Compatibility with Your CPU →

The Bottleneck Checker opens with Radeon R9 270 already selected.

R9 270 and CPU Compatibility | Where Does a CPU Bottleneck Begin?

R9 270 (R9270 / 270) has a performance score of 3,500 points. Using the same CPU:GPU ≈ 0.9:1 standard as the checker, compatibility by CPU score is shown below.

Example CPUs to PairRatingWhat It Means
AMD Phenom II X4 945、Core i3-3240、Core 2 Extreme QX9775 Great Match: 10% or Less Optimal balance. Nearly all of R9 270 performance can be used
AMD Athlon II X3 445、Core i3-540、AMD Phenom II X2 560 Acceptable: 10–25% Practical with no major issue. Consider a future upgrade if targeting high fps.
AMD Athlon II X2 260、Core 2 Quad Q9450、Core 2 Quad Q6700 CPU Too Weak: Over 25% A clear CPU bottleneck. Much of the GPU performance is wasted
Core i3-4170、Core i5-2300、Core i7-860 CPU Overkill Likely overkill for gaming

Note: Perceived results vary by resolution and game (GPU matters more at 4K, while CPU matters more at high-fps Full HD). For an exact estimate, use the Bottleneck Checker.

AI Models That Run on Radeon R9 270 (VRAM 2GB)

Runs Comfortably: Meets recommended VRAM / Barely Runs: Meets minimum VRAM (lower quality or quantization may be needed)

Image generation

△ Barely
SD 1.5 (Q4 quantized)
Image generation
GGUF Q4_K_M, ultra-lightweight
Minimum 2GB / Recommended 4GB

Large language models (LLM)

Comfortable
Qwen 2.5 0.5B (Q4)
Large language models (LLM)
Lightest model, for embedded devices
Minimum 1GB / Recommended 2GB
△ Barely
Qwen 2.5 1.5B (Q4)
Large language models (LLM)
Ultra-lightweight, runs on phones
Minimum 2GB / Recommended 3GB
△ Barely
Llama 3.2 1B (Q4)
Large language models (LLM)
Smallest mobile model by Meta
Minimum 2GB / Recommended 3GB

Speech and music

Comfortable
Whisper Tiny
Speech and music
Ultra-lightweight speech recognition
Minimum 1GB / Recommended 2GB
Comfortable
Whisper Base
Speech and music
OpenAI, 74M, lightweight speech recognition
Minimum 1GB / Recommended 2GB
Comfortable
Kokoro-82M
Speech and music
82M ultra-lightweight TTS, multilingual including Japanese, practical on CPU
Minimum 1GB / Recommended 2GB
△ Barely
Whisper Small
Speech and music
Lightweight speech recognition
Minimum 2GB / Recommended 3GB
△ Barely
Parakeet TDT 0.6B v3
Speech and music
NVIDIA, 25 European languages, no Japanese support, very fast
Minimum 2GB / Recommended 4GB
△ Barely
Parakeet TDT-CTC 0.6B ja
Speech and music
NVIDIA, Japanese only, with punctuation, runs on NeMo
Minimum 2GB / Recommended 4GB
△ Barely
Style-Bert-VITS2 (JP-Extra)
Speech and music
A standard Japanese TTS, with emotion style control. Inference works on CPU, training needs 8GB or more
Minimum 2GB / Recommended 4GB
Models That Cannot Run (192)

Can You Explain These Specifications in Your Own Words?

Try teaching the AI “how to choose a CPU for Radeon R9 270.”
Putting your reasoning into words as if you were teaching someone sharpens your judgment when choosing parts. Start free, right here.

SciCirc — A free learning path for math, science, and computing through teaching AI →

Study Guide Route — Build a study order from your target school and current level →

Other GPUs in the Same Series

AMD Instinct MI300X AMD Instinct MI250X AMD Instinct MI210 AMD Instinct MI100 AMD Radeon Pro W7900 AMD Radeon Pro W7800 AMD Radeon Pro W6800 AMD Radeon Pro W6600 Radeon RX 9070 XT Radeon RX 9070 Radeon RX 9060 XT Radeon RX 7900 XTX

→ All GPUs / → Bottleneck Checker (Both Directions)

GPUs Commonly Compared with R9 270

R9 270 vs RX 460 R9 270 vs HD 6950 R9 270 vs HD 7850 R9 270 vs R7 370 R9 270 vs HD 6870 R9 270 vs RX 560

→ Compare Other Models / → Check Whether an Upgrade Is Worthwhile

Frequently Asked Questions About CPU Bottlenecks and Compatibility for R9 270

Which CPU minimizes the CPU bottleneck for R9 270(R9270 / 270)?

In our estimate, the best-balanced options are Core i3-2120 for Intel (estimated bottleneck: about 0%) and AMD A6-7470K for AMD (about 0%). A CPU-to-GPU performance ratio near 0.9:1 tends to use both parts effectively. See the top 10 compatible CPUs in the table on this page.

Which CPUs pair poorly with R9 270 and should be avoided?

As a guide, CPUs such as AMD Athlon II X2 260、Core 2 Quad Q9450、Core 2 Quad Q6700、Core 2 Duo E8600 push the bottleneck above 25% and waste much of the Radeon R9 270 performance. On the other hand, CPUs such as Core i3-4170、Core i5-2300、Core i7-860 are likely overkill for gaming.

How much VRAM does Radeon R9 270 have, and which generative AI models can it run?

Radeon R9 270 has 2GB of VRAM. It can comfortably run about 4 models, including Stable Diffusion and LLMs (for example, Qwen 2.5 0.5B (Q4), Whisper Tiny, Whisper Base).

What is the power draw (TDP) of Radeon R9 270?

Radeon R9 270 has a power draw (TDP) of 150W. Choose a power supply that covers the GPU TDP plus CPU and other component power draw, with additional headroom. Check the actual CPU pairing balance in the bottleneck diagnosis above.

Can Radeon R9 270 be used for both gaming and generative AI?

Its performance score is 3,500 points. CPU balance matters for gaming, while VRAM (2GB) matters for generative AI. Use the top 10 CPU list and AI model list above to check your use case.